Source 4x4 agricultural tractor with loader backhoe for farms, gardens, and construction

Find and compare 30 listings for a 4x4 agricultural tractor with loader backhoe featuring hydraulic-mechanical transmission and rear dump capabilities. Buyers can evaluate options ranging from small to medium-sized loaders with diesel engines and CE certifications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 4x4 Agricultural Tractors with Integrated Loader and Backhoe Systems

Procuring a 4x4 agricultural tractor equipped with both a loader and backhoe attachment represents a significant capital investment for farming operations, landscaping firms, and municipal maintenance departments. The integration of these three functional components—a four-wheel-drive chassis, a front-end loader, and a rear-mounted backhoe—creates a versatile machine capable of handling earthmoving, material handling, and site preparation tasks. However, the complexity of sourcing such a multi-functional unit requires a disciplined approach to verify technical specifications, ensure regulatory compliance, and evaluate supplier reliability. This guide outlines the critical factors buyers must assess to secure a machine that delivers operational efficiency and long-term durability without relying on unverified marketing claims.

Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities

The foundation of a successful procurement decision lies in a rigorous analysis of the machine's technical specifications. When evaluating a 4x4 agricultural tractor with a loader and backhoe, the buyer must distinguish between the tractor's powertrain capabilities and the specific performance metrics of the attached implements. The core drive system for these units is typically a gear drive configuration, often paired with a single-stage clutch to manage torque delivery effectively. For heavy-duty applications, the transmission system frequently combines hydraulic and mechanical elements to provide the necessary range of speeds and torque multiplication required for digging and lifting.

The rated load capacity is a primary constraint in selection. Market observations indicate that many medium-sized loader units in this category are rated for loads between 1 and 3 tons. This specification dictates the maximum weight of materials, such as gravel or soil, that the machine can safely lift without compromising stability. Furthermore, the walking mode is almost exclusively wheeled for agricultural applications, offering superior mobility on soft terrain compared to tracked alternatives. The drive wheel configuration is confirmed as 4WD, which is essential for maintaining traction in muddy or uneven field conditions.

Power sources for these units are predominantly diesel, aligning with the need for high torque and fuel efficiency in agricultural settings. The engine brand and specific power output are critical variables; for instance, some models feature engines with a rated power of approximately 25.4 kW, while others may range from 16 to 35 HP depending on the matching power requirements of the specific implement package. The fuel type is listed as gas or diesel, necessitating a verification of the specific engine model to ensure compatibility with local fuel availability and emission regulations.

The physical dimensions of the machine and its attachments must be scrutinized to ensure they fit within the operational environment. Standardized dimensions for medium-sized loaders often fall within a range of approximately 6170mm by 2268mm by 3760mm, while larger units may reach dimensions of 8150mm by 2250mm by 3763mm. For the backhoe attachment, specific digging parameters are vital. Buyers should verify the digging depth, which can reach up to 1850 mm, and the excavation height, which may extend to 2500 mm. The reach to the center line digging radius is another critical metric, with observed values around 2800 mm, determining the machine's ability to work in confined spaces or reach deep trenches.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of international procurement. The machinery must adhere to the safety and environmental standards of the destination country. In the context of global trade, several certification marks are frequently observed on these units. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Additionally, ISO certifications, such as ISO/TSXQC and general ISO standards, suggest that the manufacturing process adheres to international quality management systems.

Environmental compliance is equally critical. The emission standards for diesel engines in this category often reference Euro II standards, though buyers must verify if the specific unit meets the stricter requirements of their local jurisdiction, such as EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) standards in the United States or EEC regulations in Europe. The presence of certifications like RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) and TUV indicates that the machine's electrical and mechanical components have been tested for hazardous materials and overall safety.

When evaluating a supplier, buyers should request a comprehensive compliance dossier. This document should explicitly list the certifications held for the specific model number, such as the 504 model, and confirm the validity of these certificates. It is essential to note that while certifications like CCC (China Compulsory Certification) may be present, they do not automatically equate to compliance in other markets. The buyer must verify that the machine's emission standard and safety features align with the legal requirements of the importing country to avoid customs seizures or operational bans.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables

The pricing structure for 4x4 agricultural tractors with integrated loader and backhoe systems is influenced by a complex array of factors. The observed price range for these units spans from approximately 1,550 USD to 40,000 USD, a variance that reflects differences in engine power, brand reputation, attachment quality, and included features. The lower end of this spectrum typically corresponds to basic models with smaller engines and standard implements, while the higher end includes units with advanced hydraulic systems, premium engine brands, and enhanced safety features.

Several specific attributes drive the final cost. The inclusion of optional equipment, such as air brakes, multi-valve control systems, roll bars, and sun-shades, adds to the base price. The type of transmission and the quality of the core components, such as the gearbox and gears, also significantly impact the valuation. A machine with a robust hydraulic-mechanical transmission and high-grade steel components will command a higher price than one with basic mechanical linkages.

Packaging and logistics are additional cost drivers. The standard packing method for these heavy units is often a 40HQ container or a standard seaworthy package, which affects the shipping cost. The origin of the product, frequently identified as China or specific regions like Weifang, Shandong, influences the base manufacturing cost and the associated freight rates. Buyers must also consider the total cost of ownership, which includes the estimated service life of the machine, typically ranging from 6 to 10 years, and the availability of spare parts. A lower initial purchase price may result in higher long-term maintenance costs if the machine lacks durability or if parts are difficult to source.

Typical Applications and Operational Versatility

The 4x4 agricultural tractor with loader and backhoe is designed for a diverse range of applications, making it a cornerstone asset for multi-purpose farms and construction sites. The primary usage scenarios include lawn and garden maintenance, general farming operations, and light construction projects. The machine's ability to switch between a loader and a backhoe allows it to perform tasks such as digging trenches for irrigation, loading hay bales, clearing debris, and grading land.

The specific implements attached to the tractor further define its utility. Common attachments include ploughs, harrows, and cultivators, which are essential for soil preparation. The loader attachment, often classified as a shovel or medium-sized loader, is used for material handling, with a rear dump mode facilitating the efficient unloading of soil or gravel. The machine's rated load capacity of 1-3 tons makes it suitable for moving moderate quantities of material, while the backhoe's digging depth and reach capabilities allow for excavation work that would be impossible with a tractor alone.

The condition of the machine is typically listed as "New," ensuring that buyers receive a unit with full warranty coverage and optimal performance. However, the versatility of the machine extends to its application in various industries, including hotels, garment shops, and building material shops, where it may be used for site maintenance or material transport. The 4WD system ensures that the tractor can operate effectively in diverse terrains, from soft agricultural fields to harder construction sites, providing a reliable solution for year-round operations.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer transparency in their manufacturing processes and provide verifiable evidence of their quality control measures. One key indicator of a reputable supplier is the provision of video outgoing-inspection services. This feature allows buyers to visually verify the condition of the machine before shipment, ensuring that the unit matches the agreed-upon specifications and is free from defects.

The supplier's ability to offer customization is another important factor. Many manufacturers provide customization options to tailor the machine to specific operational needs, such as adjusting the dimensions or adding specific attachments. The acceptance of OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) orders indicates that the supplier is capable of producing units under the buyer's brand, which can be beneficial for companies looking to build a proprietary fleet.

Quality assurance should also be assessed through the supplier's adherence to standards and their track record. The presence of core components like gearboxes and gears from reputable manufacturers is a positive sign. Buyers should verify the material composition of the machine, which is typically iron or steel, and ensure that the welding and assembly processes meet industry standards. The service life of the machine, estimated at 6-10 years, should be backed by a robust warranty and a clear after-sales support plan.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Maintenance

The long-term success of a procurement project depends on the machine's durability and the availability of maintenance support. The service life of 6-10 years suggests that the machine is built for longevity, but this is contingent on proper maintenance and the availability of spare parts. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's inventory of critical components, such as gears, clutches, and hydraulic parts, to minimize downtime.

The condition of the machine upon delivery is a critical starting point. While the listed condition is "New," buyers should ensure that the machine has undergone rigorous testing and quality checks before leaving the factory. The standard packing method, such as the 40HQ container or standard seaworthy package, is designed to protect the machine during transit, but buyers should inspect the unit immediately upon arrival for any signs of damage.

Finally, the buyer should consider the total cost of ownership, including fuel consumption, maintenance costs, and potential upgrades. The fuel type, whether gas or diesel, and the engine's efficiency will impact operational costs. The availability of optional equipment, such as canopies and roll bars, can enhance safety and comfort, contributing to the machine's longevity by reducing operator fatigue. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a 4x4 agricultural tractor with loader and backhoe delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.

Summary of Key Verification Points

To facilitate a streamlined decision-making process, the following table summarizes the critical verification points for buyers. This checklist ensures that all essential aspects of the machine and supplier are addressed before finalizing the procurement.

Verification CategoryCritical Checkpoints
Technical SpecsRated Load (1-3t), Drive Type (4WD), Engine Power (16-35 HP), Transmission (Hydraulic-Mechanical)
DimensionsStandard Size (e.g., 6170x2268x3760mm), Digging Depth (1850mm), Excavation Height (2500mm)
ComplianceCertifications (CE, ISO, RoHS, TUV, EPA), Emission Standards (Euro II), CCC/EEC Status
Supplier CapabilitiesVideo Inspection Availability, Customization Options, OEM Acceptance, Service Life (6-10 Years)
Logistics & CostPrice Range (1550-40000 USD), Packing (40HQ/Seaworthy), Origin (China/Weifang), MOQ (1)
AttachmentsImplements (Plough, Harrow, Cultivator), Loader Mode (Rear Dump), Backhoe Reach (2800mm)

By adhering to these guidelines and maintaining a disciplined approach to verification, buyers can confidently navigate the complex market for 4x4 agricultural tractors with integrated loader and backhoe systems, securing a machine that meets their operational needs and regulatory requirements.

FAQs

What certifications do these tractors typically hold?

These units commonly hold CE, ISO, RoHS, TUV, and EPA certifications. Buyers must verify that specific models meet local emission standards like Euro II or EPA requirements before importing to ensure regulatory compliance in their destination country.

How is the transmission system configured in these machines?

The transmission system typically combines hydraulic and mechanical elements for efficient torque delivery. This configuration supports the gear drive type and single-stage clutch found in models like the 504, ensuring smooth operation during heavy lifting and digging tasks.

What is the rated load capacity for medium-sized loaders?

Medium-sized loader units in this category are rated for loads between 1 and 3 tons. This capacity dictates the maximum weight of materials like gravel or soil the machine can safely lift without compromising stability during rear dump operations.

Can buyers request customization for these tractor models?

Yes, customization is available for these units to tailor them to specific operational needs. Buyers can often select options like air brakes, multi-valve systems, roll bars, or sun-shades to enhance safety and functionality for their specific work environment.

What are the standard dimensions for these loader units?

Standard dimensions vary, with medium units often measuring around 6170mm by 2268mm by 3760mm. Larger models may reach 8150mm by 2250mm by 3763mm, so buyers must verify specific model sizes to ensure they fit within their operational space.

Where are these agricultural tractors typically manufactured?

These tractors are typically manufactured in China, with specific origins noted in regions like Weifang, Shandong. Buyers should confirm the exact production location to accurately calculate shipping costs and verify the supply chain reliability for their procurement project.